2022AP404-CR
[…] On the contrary, Schilling makes a concession that supports a conclusion that the research is not highly relevant in his case.
¶11 According to Schilling, under the sentencing law in effect at the time, the circuit court's only sentencing options were life imprisonment or probation. And, he acknowledges that probation was not an appropriate option for him at the time. He thus effectively concedes that the court had no realistic sentencing alternative other than life imprisonment.
The homicide statute under which Schilling was convicted, Wis.Stat. § 940.01(1) (1975-76), states: "Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another shall be sentenced to life imprisonment."
¶12 Given Schilling's concession and the nature of his crime, it is not plausible to suggest that the circuit court might have imposed a different sentence if the court had known then what we know now about adolescent brain development.