State v. Schiebout
[…] Simmons , 714 N.W.2d at 272. Rather, in deciding whether an exception to the warrant requirement exists, "the court must assess a police officer’s conduct based on an objective standard." Id. As explained above, the objective circumstances justified the deputy’s seizure of the purse under the SITA exception. The district court was correct, therefore, in denying the motion to suppress.

Schiebout also challenges her sentence. The State concedes resentencing is necessary. We agree.

Iowa Code section 124.401(5) criminalizes possession of methamphetamine. It states in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance .... Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124B or 453B, or chapter 124A as it existed prior to July 1, 2017, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter 124B or 453B, or chapter 124A as it existed prior to July 1, 2017, is guilty of a class "D" felony.

The district court found Schiebout guilty of possession of methamphetamine as a third or subsequent offense, a class "D" felony under Iowa Code section 124.401(5). She was sentenced accordingly.