08-25-2023
[…] It is true that a prosecutor may not attempt to shift the burden of proof to the criminal defendant or misstate the legal standard about the applicable burden. State v. Williams, 299 Kan. 911, 939, 329 P.3d 400 (2014). But a prosecutor may properly discuss the weaknesses of the defense's case by pointing to a lack of evidence supporting the defendant's theory. 299 Kan. at 940; State v. Duong, 292 Kan. 824, 832-33, 257 P.3d 309 (2011).
Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5108(c), once a defendant provides competent evidence supporting a theory of self-defense "the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt." Here, the district court found that Scherer provided competent evidence of self-defense, and the State does not claim otherwise. So, the State's burden at trial was to disprove the self-defense theory beyond a reasonable doubt.