determining that the compulsory-process clauses in the Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution are cognate provisions
[…] Under these circumstances, effective implementation of the privilege requires that other representatives be considered "appropriate."
A
¶ 102. The defendant relies upon Wis. Stat. § 885.01, a civil statute, to argue that his subpoena is a judicial process authorized by statute. According to the defendant, the civil subpoena statute applies to his criminal proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). Section 972.11(1) provides that the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in criminal proceedings "unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." Furthermore, § 972.11(1) explicitly states, without any qualification about the context of a section or rule, that chapter 885 "shall apply in all criminal proceedings." The subpoena statute, § 885.01, is part of chapter 885. Even if one reads § 972.11(1) as applying chapter 885 "unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction," the context of § 885.01 does not "manifestly require [] a different construction" in the instant case. I therefore turn to § 885.01.
Section 972.11(1) provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4) [on which no one relies in the present case], the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction. . . . Chapters 885 to 895 and 995, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.
¶ 103. Statutory interpretation in the present case begins with the text of Wis. Stat. § 885.01. Unfortunately, the majority opinion is fairly well along before it cursorily examines the subpoena statute at ¶¶ 41-44.