determining that the compulsory-process clauses in the Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution are cognate provisions
[…] Stat. § 971.23(1).
Professor LaFave has noted that materials contained in police reports equate with discovery:
Police investigative reports may fall in one or more of several categories of discoverable material. Where the report contains a recital of the comments of a defendant, codefendant or witness sufficiently complete to constitute a recorded statement of that person, that portion of the report may be subject to discovery under the appropriate provision for recorded statements.
4 Wayne R. LaFave, et al., Criminal Procedure § 20.3(k), at 879 (2d ed. 1999).
¶ 53. As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) provides that "[i]n felony actions, motions . . . under s. 971.23 . . . shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 54. Schaefer's subpoena duces tecum arguably is governed by the limitation on pretrial discovery found in Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b). Schaefer is seeking discovery materials (police records). His subpoena satisfies some of the criteria of a "motion." See Wis.