determining that the compulsory-process clauses in the Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution are cognate provisions
[…] Pretrial hearings will have a narrow focus; thus, the evidence sought must be relevant to the issue being litigated and is not likely to be admitted if it fails this test. Finally, a defendant may exercise his discovery rights under the Wisconsin Statutes.
Wisconsin's open records law, see Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31- 19.39, does not preclude access to law enforcement records. However, the right to access law enforcement records is not unqualified. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 19.35(1)(am), 19.36(2) and (8), 905.09, and 905.10. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.09 provides:
Law enforcement records. The federal government or a state or a subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose investigatory files, reports and returns for law enforcement purposes except to the extent available by law to a person other than the federal government, a state or subdivision thereof. The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative of the federal government, a state or a subdivision thereof.
¶ 22. Our legislature has codified specific discovery rights for criminal defendants. See Wis. Stat. § 971.23 (listing mandatory disclosures for both the district attorney and defendant).