determining that the compulsory-process clauses in the Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution are cognate provisions
[…] This statute provides a court with general power, at the behest of an attorney, to subpoena both witnesses and documents. See Wiseman, et al., 9 Wisconsin Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 24.11 (1996).
(C) Wisconsin Stat. § 805.07(1) provides that "[a] subpoena may also be issued by any attorney of record in a civil action or special proceeding to compel attendance of witnesses for deposition, hearing or trial in the action or special proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 805.07(2)(a) states that "[a] subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce the books, papers, documents or tangible things designated therein."
¶ 43. As a general rule, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) makes civil procedure statutes part of the criminal code. The subsection provides that the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions, including Wis.