determining that the compulsory-process clauses in the Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution are cognate provisions
[…] Stat. §§ 971.23(1) and 971.31(5)(b). This would not be "harmonizing" the general subpoena statutes with the criminal discovery statutes.
¶ 57. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.23(1) requires a district attorney to disclose discovery material "within a reasonable time before trial." Requiring the state to disclose discovery material before the preliminary examination — before the court has even authorized a trial — is plainly at odds with the statutory scheme. This conclusion about timing is reinforced by the language in Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) that discovery motions "shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed."
Schaefer argues that the Brookfield Police Department and the district attorney are not a single entity; therefore, the prohibitions on discovery in Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) are inapplicable. This contention is not valid.