State v. Savage
[…] B. Charging Language

The State charged Savage as follows:

COUNT III: THEFT IN THE THIRD DEGREE. RCW 9A.56.050 — GROSS MISDEMEANOR:

That the defendant, WILLIAM DAVID SAVAGE, in the State of Washington, on or about January 17-19, 2005, did take or wrongfully obtain personal property belonging to another with intent to deprive another of such property.

Clerk's Papers (CP) at 41. Savage argues that this information was defective because it fails to include the statutory element that the value of the property did not exceed $250. We disagree.

Savage is correct that RCW 9A.56.050 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value . . .

(Emphasis added.) But in State v. Tinker, 155 Wn.2d 219, 222-23, 118 P.3d 885 (2005), our Supreme Court reviewed a pre-verdict challenge and held that value is not an essential element of a crime unless it represents a minimum threshold value that the State must prove: