State v. Satano
[…] State v. Matautia, 81 Hawai‘i 76, 83, 912 P.2d 573, 580 (App.1996) (quoting State v. Alston. 75 Haw. 517, 536, 865 P.2d 157, 167 (1994) ). The factors to consider include “(1) the degree of culpability; (2) the degree or risk of injury; and (3) the end result.” Alston, 75 Haw. at 536, 865 P.2d at 167.

a. The degree of culpability. As Satano acknowledges, the state of mind for both offenses is “intentionally.” Under the Hawaii Penal Code, the term “culpability” equates to the state of mind required by each offense. See Commentary on HRS § 702–204 (2014) (State of Mind Required) (“Clear analysis requires that the various distinct ingredients of an offense be separately recognized and that culpability be required as to each.”). Therefore, the first factor does not disqualify Theft 2 as a lesser included offense.

b. The degree or risk of injury. According to the Commentary on § 701–109(4),

The Penal Code Commentary may be used as an aid in understanding the code's provisions. HRS § 701–105 (2014).

--------