No. 28574-0-III.
[…] Mr. Sargent failed to comply with a community corrections officer's order to turn himself in to the Benton County Jail.
On September 12, 2008, Mr. Sargent was completing Benton County Jail work crew sentences for multiple gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor cases. Mr. Sargent had been warned repeatedly about unexcused absences, but he again failed to show up for work crew. He was ordered to turn himself in to the Benton County Jail on September 12, but failed to comply. Mr. Sargent was later charged in King County with new felonies that occurred on October 18-19, 2008.
RCW 9.98.010. The issue in this appeal centers on the application of RCW 9.98.010, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried . . . information . . . against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the . . . information . . . is pending written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the . . . information . . . PROVIDED, That for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel shall have the right to be present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the superintendent having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the indeterminate sentence review board relating to the prisoner.
(2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection (1) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(Emphasis added.) If the defendant is not brought to trial on charges within the time frame mandated by RCW 9.98.010, no court has jurisdiction and the court must dismiss the untried charges with prejudice. RCW 9.98.020.
Detainer Resolution Request.