No. 28574-0-III.
[…] The forms say it must be done by you." The response stated, "Do not address staff by first names." Def.'s Ex. A.
On September 10, a commissioner of this court granted Mr. Sargent's motion and remanded the matter to the superior court for determination whether the documents are authentic and, if so, for the court to admit them. The offender kites have been designated and transmitted to this court for consideration on appeal.
ANALYSIS
In State v. Morris, 126 Wn.2d 306, 310, 892 P.2d 734 (1995), the court explained that RCW 9.98.010(1) and (2) set up a two-stage process. First, the prisoner makes a request for speedy and final disposition of untried charges, and this request "'shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him.'" Morris, 126 Wn.2d at 310 (quoting RCW 9.98.010(2)). Second, the superintendent forwards the request, together with the certificate of inmate status, to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court. Morris, 126 Wn.2d at 310; see also In re Pers. Restraint of Myers, 20 Wn.