State v. Sardina-Padilla
[…] Specifically, as part of its analysis the district court determined that, even if "the location data had been suppressed, there is little-if any-likelihood that the outcome of the trial would have been different."

Sardina-Padilla challenges the district court's analysis, claiming that the State could not have proven premeditation without the tracking evidence obtained pursuant to the May warrant because the manner of Genis Cuate's death does not imply premeditation. We disagree.

Minnesota Statutes section 609.18 (2022) defines "premeditation" as "to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission." We have previously held that premeditation "does not require proof of extensive planning or preparation, nor does it demand that a specific time period elapse for deliberation." State v. Cox, 884 N.W.2d 400, 412 (Minn. 2016).