State v. Santos
[…] More specifically, Santos asserts that the PSI report was deficient because it did not specify under which subsection of K.S.A. 8-1568 that his 2001 conviction for fleeing or attempting to elude an officer was charged. Noting that the statute has both misdemeanor and felony violations for the same offense, Santos argues that remand is necessary to determine the accuracy of his PSI report and, thereby, the legality of his sentence. The State does not dispute that Santos can challenge the legality of his sentence for the first time on appeal. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."); State v. Dickey, 305 Kan. 217, 220, 380 P.3d 230 (2016).