State v. Sankis
[…] {¶ 9} At the hearing following his probation violation, Sankis admitted to violating the terms and conditions of his community control sanctions. Based on Sankis's admission and a review of the probation officer's report, the trial court found that Sankis had in fact violated the terms of his community control sanctions and sentenced him to thirty-six months in prison on the extortion count and to eight to twelve years in prison on the pandering. All three counts were to run concurrently.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.144, the Reagan Tokes Act, sets forth felony sentencing guidelines with respect to determining a maximum prison term. R.C. 2929.144(B) states:

(3) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of [R.C] 2929.14 * * * for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree for which the sentence is being imposed plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced.

{¶ 11} As appellate counsel points out, Sankis clearly admitted to violating his probation during the revocation hearing. As such, the trial court had the discretion to revoke Sankis's community control sanctions and sentence him to a term of imprisonment. The trial court did not impose a term of imprisonment that was excessive or disproportionate to what Sankis was told when he entered his guilty plea. Moreover, the trial court sentenced Sankis in compliance with the Reagan Tokes Act, as Sankis was being sentenced for more than one felony, both felonies were qualifying felonies of the second degree subject to Reagan Tokes, and the trial court ordered that all of the prison terms were to run concurrently. Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not commit any sentencing error relating to the revocation of Sankis's community control sanctions.