State v. Sands
[…] We hold that Sands waived his argument that he is entitled to additional credit for time served.

A criminal defendant can waive a statutory right in conjunction with a guilty plea. State v. Murphy, 125 Idaho 456, 457, 872 P.2d 719, 720 (1994). Credit for time served is a statutory right governed by I.C. § 18-309. Pursuant to I.C. § 18-309, a defendant is entitled to credit for time served prior to entry of judgment. See State v. Moore, 156 Idaho 17, 21, 319 P.3d 501, 505 (Ct. App. 2014).

Idaho Code Section 18-309(1) reads, in relevant part: "In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered."

As part of his binding plea agreement, Sands agreed that, if he "fail[ed] to complete [drug court] and is terminated therefrom that he shall serve three years fixed, . . . and no[t receive] credit for time served other than before the change of plea date."