State v. Sanders
[…] See Former RCW 9.94A.703.

Any conditions not expressly authorized by statute must be crime-related. Former RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f); See State v. Jones, 118 Wn.App. 199, 207-08, 76 P.3d 258 (2003). Conditions that do not reasonably relate to the crime's circumstances, the risk of reoffending, or public safety are unlawful unless explicitly permitted by statute. See Jones, 118 Wn.App. at 206-08. Former RCW 9.94A.030(10) (2010) defines a "crime-related prohibition" as "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." We hold that the trial court (1) had the statutory authority to impose the urinalysis condition, but (2) exceeded its statutory authority by imposing the bar condition.

A. Urinalysis Condition