State v. Sanders
[…] See Jones, 118 Wn.App. at 206-08. Former RCW 9.94A.030(10) (2010) defines a "crime-related prohibition" as "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." We hold that the trial court (1) had the statutory authority to impose the urinalysis condition, but (2) exceeded its statutory authority by imposing the bar condition.

A. Urinalysis Condition

Sanders argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority by requiring him to submit to urinalysis tests. We disagree.

Former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) states that it is a waivable community custody condition that the defendant "[r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions." Courts are permitted to require testing to determine whether the defendant is meeting other statutorily authorized community custody conditions. See State v. Acevedo, 159 Wn.App. 221, 234, 248 P.3d 526 (2010).