State v. Sanders
[…] 2. Second Degree Child Molestation

Sanders argues that the State insufficiently charged him with second degree child molestation because the charge failed to include an element of the offense (S.T.S.'s age relative to the perpetrator). Sanders argues that the charging document failed to include this element by using language that created ambiguity as to whether "a person" referred to S.T.S. We disagree.

The State charged Sanders with second degree child molestation under RCW 9A.44.086(1), which states in part:

A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

The charge against Sanders for second degree child molestation stated as follows:

In that [Sanders] . . . did engage in sexual contact with S.T.S., and was at least thirty-six months older than a person who was at least twelve years of age but less than fourteen years of age and not married to the defendant.
CP at 3 (emphasis added).

Here, three of the four charges against Sanders made clear that S.T.S.'s age was the relative age at issue.