State v. Sanders
[…] During jury deliberations, the jury posed the following question:

Our question is if a person or persons had in possession 3.5 grams of crack cocaine would there be an automatic charge of intent to sell or at what point would there — I guess our question is when does the simple possession line end and the intent to sell line begin?

After a conference with counsel, the trial court found that a supplemental instruction of simple possession was not warranted.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 provides in relevant part as follows:

It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.

This inference would have permitted the jury to find, based solely upon the Appellant's possession of 3.5 grams of cocaine, that he intended to sell the cocaine which he possessed. This does not mean, however, that the jury is required to make this finding.