COA23-55
[…] Defendant appealed in open court.
I. Analysis
The sole issue for review is whether the trial court erred by failing to conduct a sua sponte competency hearing at time of the trial. We review this alleged violation of Defendant's constitutional rights de novo. State v. Ortiz-Zape, 367 N.C. 1, 10, 743 S.E.2d 156, 162 (2013).
Under the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution, "[a] criminal defendant may not be tried unless he is competent." Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396 (1993). This right is codified in N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1001(a) of our General
Statutes, which provides that:
No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1001(a) (2021).
As a result," '[a] trial court has a constitutional duty to institute, sua sponte, a competency hearing if there is substantial evidence before the court indicating that the accused may be mentally incompetent.'" State v.