State v. Sanders
[…] The court used WPIC 19.01, at 291, to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense to felony murder in the first degree and felony murder in the second degree. WPIC 19.01 is based on the statutory affirmative defense, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) and .050(1)(b). State v. Fisher, 185 Wn.2d 836, 848, 374 P.3d 1185 (2016); WPIC 19.01 cmt. at 292. Jury instruction 24G states:

The felony murder in the second degree statute RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) includes the same affirmative defense as felony murder in the first degree, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c). RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) states:

A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ... [h]e or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision (1)(b) in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.

It is a defense to a charge of Murder in the First and Second Degree that the defendant:
(1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and
(2) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readiiy capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and
(3) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
(4) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.
The defendant has the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the evidence.