State v. Sanders
[…] Wood-Sims and Galloway pleaded guilty to murder in the second degree and agreed to testify at trial.

The State filed an amended information charging Mann and Sanders with felony murder in the first degree of Latasha Walker. The information alleged that in the course of and in furtherance of committing robbery in the first or second degree or burglary in the first degree, the defendants caused the death of Walker in violation of RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c). Mann and Sanders pleaded not guilty.

RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) defines the crime of felony murder in the first degree as follows:

A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . .. [h]e or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either. .. robbery in the first or second degree . .. [or] burglary in the first degree, . . . and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime . . ., he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) states it is an affirmative defense to felony murder in the first degree if the defendant is "not the only participant in the underlying crime" and the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that he: