State v. Sanchez
[…] See State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829. Substantial evidence is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Salgado, 1999-NMSC-008, ¶ 25, 126 N.M. 691, 974 P.2d 661 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). {10} We agree with Defendant that a conviction for criminal sexual penetration of a minor requires evidence that the crime was committed on a child under thirteen years of age. Section 30-9-11(A) ("Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in . . . cunnilingus, fellatio . . . whether or not there is any emission."); Section 30-9-11(D)(1) ("Criminal sexual penetration in the first degree consists of all criminal sexual penetration perpetrated . . . on a child under thirteen years of age[.]"). Defendant, however, was not convicted of criminal sexual penetration of a minor.