State v. Sanchez
[…] The State concedes Defendant's acts were not separated by sufficient indicia of distinctness to justify multiple punishments, but contends that this Court need not reach the second step of the analysis because the CSPM statute defines the unit-of-prosecution unambiguously to allow prosecution for both cunnilingus and fellatio. {30} We begin our analysis looking first at the specific statutes for attempted CSPM, Section 30-9-11 (CSP), and Section 30-28-1 (attempt). Section 30-9-11, defines criminal sexual penetration of a minor as:

[T]he unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is any emission.

Criminal sexual penetration in the first degree consists of all criminal sexual penetration perpetrated: (1) on a child under thirteen years of age[.]
Section 30-9-11(A), (D)(1). Attempt to commit a felony "consists of an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission."