State v. Sanchez
[…] Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is any emission.

Criminal sexual penetration in the first degree consists of all criminal sexual penetration perpetrated: (1) on a child under thirteen years of age[.]
Section 30-37-3.2 provides:
Child solicitation by electronic communication device consists of a person knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or obscene performance, or to
engage in any other sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.
{24} Section 30-9-11, prohibits the act of sexual penetration, and does not include the element of solicitation or the use of an electronic device. We can conceive of numerous activities that could be charged as attempted CSPM without use of an electronic communication device to solicit a child to engage in CSPM or to solicit a child at all. {25} Section 30-37-3.2, on the other hand, prohibits solicitation of a child under the age of sixteen, by an electronic communication device, to engage in one or more listed sex acts. See State v.