A12-0121
[…] Officers also spoke to A.T.S. and K.M.S., who also claimed to have been at the party at appellant's house. The two told the police that they had fallen asleep at the home, awoke to noises, and discovered J.P.M. being assaulted by appellant and another individual. The police also spoke to R.P.A., who reported that appellant admitted to assaulting J.P.M. and offered to pay J.P.M.'s medical bills if the assault were not reported to the police.
Appellant was charged by complaint with third-degree assault in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.223, subd. 1 (2010). The complaint also referenced aiding-and-abetting liability for the assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2010) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime."). The matter proceeded to a jury trial.
At trial, J.P.M. testified that he went to appellant's home the night of March 25 with A.T.S. and K.M.S. According to trial testimony, at one point appellant punched or kicked J.P.M. in the eye and then apologized, saying "it's just tough love."