No. 1 CA-CR 11-0143
[…] At sentencing, the trial court found four aggravating circumstances and two mitigating circumstances. After weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the trial court imposed the maximum aggravated 3.75-year term of imprisonment for aggravated assault, with credit for 204 days' presentence incarceration. The trial court sentenced Salt to time served for disorderly conduct.
Salt appeals his aggravated sentence and argues the sentence was imposed in an illegal manner and must be vacated. Relying on Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-4033(B) (2010), he contends he has the right to a direct appeal because he "entered a plea of guilty without entering into a plea agreement." Subsection (B) of the statute precludes a direct appeal "from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement." Id.
The State argues it is not the statute that divests this court of jurisdiction, but Salt's express waiver of his right to appeal that does.