No. 1 CA-CR 11-0143
[…] post-conviction relief within 90 days of sentencing.
In it you must demonstrate that a terrible injustice would occur under this plea. If the Court denies your petition, you can petition the Court of Appeals for a -- for a review of the Court's decision, but that review may not be granted. Do you understand?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes, I do, Your Honor.
THE COURT: Did you go over this with your attorney?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes.
THE COURT: Do you want to give up your right to file a direct appeal and plead guilty?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes, I do.
We need not decide whether A.R.S. § 13-4033(B), which precludes a direct appeal "from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement," also precludes a direct appeal when a defendant does not plead guilty pursuant to a plea agreement, because as noted the record reflects Salt waived his right to a direct appeal. Constitutional rights, including the right to appeal, see Ariz.