State v. Sable
[…] See State v. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1997). We will uphold the trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress if there is substantial evidence to support the court's findings of fact. State v. Frake, 450 N.W.2d 817, 818 (Iowa 1990). Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id.

III. Merits. Sable contends the deputy violated his right to call an attorney by not allowing him a reasonable opportunity to place a call to a second attorney after speaking to his brother-in-law. Iowa Code section 804.20 states in relevant part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such a person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

Iowa Code § 804.20. A person arrested for OWI has a limited right to contact an attorney under this section. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978). Generally, this right to contact counsel is satisfied by allowing the person arrested for OWI to make a telephone call. Short v.