74345-7-I 74346-5-I
[…] A party may waive a statute of limitations by "'engaging in conduct that is inconsistent with that party's later assertion of the defense' or 'by being dilatory in asserting the defense." A party engages in such inconsistent conduct when he voluntarily accommodates a request to continue the statute of limitations when not required to do so.
We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's restitution order. A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it exceeds its statutory authority.
RCW 9.94A.753 governs restitution orders. Subsection RCW 9.94A.753(1) requires that "[w]hen restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days." But "[t]he court may continue the hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for good cause."
RCW9.94A.753(1).
This court's recent opinion in State v. Kerow is instructive. Elyas Kerow had pleaded guilty to vehicle prowl and was duly sentenced. The sentencing court had ordered restitution to be determined at a later hearing.