74345-7-I 74346-5-I
[…] There was good cause, as the trial court decided, to impose restitution beyond the 180-day period.
AMOUNT OF RESTITUTION
Saar argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay restitution for attorney fees, successor trustee fees, successor trustee attorney fees, and lost profits that the Upton Trust incurred, allegedly without evidence of causal connection to Saar's crimes. We disagree.
RCW 9.94A.753(3) requires "restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction [to] be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." Restitution cannot be based on intangible losses and cannot exceed "double the amount of the offender's gain or the victim's loss."