State v. S. M. Q
[…] Pursuant to respondent's request, on June 16, 2009, the district court issued a second expungement order, directing appellant to seal respondent's criminal records.

Appellant argues that the district court's June 16, 2009 expungement order must be reversed because respondent failed to serve appellant with the petition for expungement. We agree.

We review a district court's order granting or denying expungement of criminal records for an abuse of discretion. State v. K.M.M., 721 N.W.2d 330, 332-33 (Minn. App. 2006).

Respondent petitioned for expungement under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3 (2008), on the ground that the criminal sexual conduct proceedings were resolved in her favor. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3 (providing that a petition may be filed under Minn. Stat. § 609A.03 if "all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner"); K.M.M., 721 N.W.2d at 333 (stating that dismissal of charges is a determination in petitioner's favor). Section 609A.03 sets forth the substantive and procedural requirements of petitioning for expungement.