State v. S. M. Q
[…] State v. K.M.M., 721 N.W.2d 330, 332-33 (Minn. App. 2006).

Respondent petitioned for expungement under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3 (2008), on the ground that the criminal sexual conduct proceedings were resolved in her favor. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3 (providing that a petition may be filed under Minn. Stat. § 609A.03 if "all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner"); K.M.M., 721 N.W.2d at 333 (stating that dismissal of charges is a determination in petitioner's favor). Section 609A.03 sets forth the substantive and procedural requirements of petitioning for expungement. In pertinent part, subdivision 3 provides that the petitioner shall serve by mail the petition and proposed order on the prosecutorial office, on "all other state and local government agencies and jurisdictions whose records would be affected by the proposed order," and on the attorney for each agency and jurisdiction. Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 3 (2008).

Here, respondent failed to satisfy the service requirements set forth in section 609A.03 because respondent did not serve the petition and proposed order on appellant.