State v. Rye
[…] 1.15 R.L.P. suffered from headaches for several weeks after her mother shoved her head into the wall.

The trial court concluded that the evidence was insufficient to find Rye guilty as charged of second degree assault by strangulation. But the court determined that "[t]he facts in the present case allow the Court to consider the lesser-included crime[ ] of Assault in the Third Degree (RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f))" and found Rye guilty of that crime. At sentencing, the court entered a DVNCO prohibiting Rye from contacting R.L.P. for five years. Rye appeals.

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree . . . [w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.
The trial court's determination that an assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) is a lesser included offense to second degree assault by strangulation is not at issue in this appeal.

ANALYSIS

Sufficiency of the Evidence