No. 1D19-3577
[…] As a general matter, a "trial court must impose, at a minimum, the lowest permissible sentence calculated according to the [Criminal Punishment Code] unless there is a valid reason to impose a downward departure sentence." Jackson v. State , 64 So. 3d 90, 92 (Fla. 2011) ; see § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). A trial court "may impose a departure below the lowest permissible sentence based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence in accordance with s. 921.0026 " of the Florida Statutes. § 921.002(3), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added); see also id. § 921.002(1)(f) ("Departures below the lowest permissible sentence established by the code must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence. The level of proof necessary to establish facts that support a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is a preponderance of the evidence."). As such, a downward departure must be based on conduct specified in section 921.0026, which in this case is limited to subsection (2)(f).