No. 1D19-3577
[…] At sentencing, Rush requested a downward departure, claiming the attack was done in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident; the trial judge denied his request.
On her own volition, however, the trial court departed downward from the guidelines and sentenced Rush to 11 months and 29 days in county jail (with 28 days’ time served), followed by two years of community control and three years of probation. The trial court's explanation for this substantial departure was her view that the victim fell within section 921.0026(2)(f), Florida Statutes, which allows a sentencing reduction if the "victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident." The trial judge said that she had sat "through this trial. And I'm not going to comment on it. I think the record speaks for itself. I am going to find that under 921.0026(2)(f), the victim was the initiator or willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.