No. M2007-00093-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The appellant's probation was revoked on January 13, 2006, and he sent his letter in April, well within the 120-day time limit provided by the rule. The appellant complains that the trial court erred in dismissing the motion without a hearing based upon the court's statement at the appellant's first probation revocation hearing that a subsequent probation violation would result in the appellant serving his sentence in confinement. We need not address this concern as the trial court was without jurisdiction to entertain the motion.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212 (2006) provides:
(c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant's sentence service.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c), the court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the time the defendant is being housed in a local jail or workhouse awaiting transfer to the department. Such jurisdiction shall continue until such time as the defendant is actually transferred to the physical custody of the department.