State v. Rucker
[…] On appeal, Defendant alleges that the trial court erred in (I) granting the State's motion to join these offenses for trial; (II) failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of common law robbery; and (III) instructing the jury on flight.

I

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in granting the State's motion to join the two robberies for trial because the offenses did not arise from the same act or transaction and were not so connected as to constitute parts of a common scheme or plan.

The joinder of offenses is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a), which states that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2009).

The proper standard of review involves a two step process. "In considering a motion to join, the trial judge must first determine if the statutory requirement of a transactional connection is met.