No. A09-917.
[…] State v. Charlton, 338 N.W.2d 26, 30 (Minn. 1983). The defendant bears the burden of proving that intoxication has rendered him or her incapable of forming intent. State v. Perez, 404 N.W.2d 834, 840 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. May 20, 1987).
Although appellant used a bicycle as a getaway vehicle, he was given a PBT at the time of his arrest that revealed an alcohol concentration of .301. The district court excluded the PBT evidence at trial because it concluded that Minn. Stat. § 169A.41 (2008) prohibited its admission. Minn. Stat. § 169A.41, subd. 2, prohibits the results of a PBT from being used "in any court action" except for enumerated exceptions, none of which apply here. In general, PBT results "must be used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether to require the tests authorized" for implied consent purposes. Id. For these reasons, the district court properly excluded the PBT results in this action.