State v. Royal
[…] Contrary to defendant's contorted interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(2), the "top of the extended-term range" is not up to, but not including, life imprisonment; it is life imprisonment. See ibid. That is, the maximum sentence is the last term provided in the statute. By way of example, the Court, in considering an ordinary term for a second-degree crime, explained: "the 'statutory maximum' authorized by the jury verdict or the facts admitted by a defendant at his guilty plea is the top of the sentencing range for the crime charged, e.g., ten years for a second-degree offense, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(2)." State v. Natale, 184 N.J. 458, 487 (2005). That statute provides the range of sentence "[i]n the case of a crime of the second[-]degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between five years and [ten] years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(2) (emphasis added). Notwithstanding the Legislature's use of "between," the Court recognized the last sentence in the range—ten years—was the maximum sentence. Natale, 184 N.J. at 487.