No. 01-96-00003-CR.
[…] The trial court used the punishment range for a Class A misdemeanor and sentenced appellee to 180 days in jail. The State appeals with a single point of error and argues the trial court imposed an illegal sentence because the court did not punish appellee under the former habitual offender law. We affirm the trial court's judgment as to appellee's conviction, and we reverse the trial court's judgment as to appellee's punishment and remand the cause to the trial court for a new punishment hearing.
See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN . § 481.115(b) (Vernon Supp. 1996).
See Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, sec. 1.01, § 12.42(d), 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3604 (former TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 12.42(d)) ("If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years."), amended by Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, sec. 1, § 12.42(d), 1995 Tex.Gen.Laws 2734, 2735 (TEX.PENAL CODE ANN . § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 1996)) ("If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.").