No. 2 CA-CR 2020-0064
[…] Ross cites to no authority that medical expert testimony under these circumstances is required. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Ross's Rule 20 motion.
GEI Defense
¶14 Ross further argues on appeal that the trial court erred when it found that he had failed to prove he was GEI. Ross claims there was "no basis to find [that he] failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he was [GEI]." We review the trial court's decision to reject Ross's GEI defense for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Zmich, 160 Ariz. 108, 111 (1989).
¶15 Section 13-502(A), A.R.S., provides that "[a] person may be found guilty expect insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong." Section 13-502(A) also states:
Mental disease or defect does not include disorders that result from . . . character defects, . . . impulse control disorders . . . depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealously, revenge, hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a mental disease or defect . . . that is manifested only by criminal conduct.
The defendant bears the burden of establishing this affirmative defense by clear and convincing evidence. § 13-502(C).