Submitted on Briefs February 14, 1997.
[…] The marine resources statute provides that the violation of any of its provisions "shall be a Class D crime, unless another penalty has been expressly provided." 12 M.R.S.A. § 6204 (1994) (emphasis added). In the case of taking shellfish from a closed area in violation of section 6621, the penalty is expressly provided:
As part of the sentence or fine imposed, the court shall impose as assessment of . . .
$10 on any person convicted of a Class D crime or a Class E crime.
5 M.R.S.A. § 3360-I.
4. Penalty. Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 17-A, section 4-B, a person who violates this section commits a crime punishable by:
Section 4-B provides in part:
A law or ordinance which is stated to be a criminal violation or which otherwise uses language indicating that it is a crime, but does not provide an imprisonment penalty is a civil violation . . . unless the law or ordinance is an exception to the operation of this subsection.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 4-B(3) (Supp. 1996).
A. For the first offense, a fine of not less than $300 and not more than $1,500;
B. For subsequent offenses, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,500.
12 M.R.S.A. § 6621(4) (1994).