C.C.A. No. 02C01-9710-CR-00405.
[…] Id. See Trusty, 919 S.W.2d 305, 311 (approving the definition of "lesser included offense" as set forth in the Howard decision).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418 provides in pertinent part: "(a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 provides:
It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individuals of a small amount of a controlled substance or substances that the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417(a). Such inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge's charge, and the jury will consider such inferences along with the nature of the substance possessed when affixing the penalty.
Appellant was convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to sell. Officer Michael Hardy purchased twenty dollars worth of cocaine as part of the Organized Crime Unit's "buy-bust" drug operation.