C.C.A. No. 02C01-9710-CR-00405.
[…] In Howard v. State, the Tennessee Supreme Court articulated the appropriate test for determining whether a particular offense is a lesser offense necessarily included in the indictment. 578 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tenn. 1979). "[A]n offense is necessarily included in another if the elements of the greater offense, as those elements are set forth in the indictment, include, but are not congruent with, all the elements of the lesser." Id. See Trusty, 919 S.W.2d 305, 311 (approving the definition of "lesser included offense" as set forth in the Howard decision).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418 provides in pertinent part: "(a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 provides: