State v. Roscoe
[…] C. § 1447A(e), are not entitled to have that charge transferred to the Family Court under the reverse amenability process. Consequently, under the Anderson holding the only charge which Roscoe may have examined for transfer to the Family Court under the reverse amenability process is the Attempted Murder charge. The motion was referred to the Court Commissioner for Findings of Fact and Recommendations pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 512 and Superior Court Criminal Rule 62. A hearing was held and the parties submitted written arguments.

11 Del. C. § 1447A(e) states that every person charged with possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony "over the age of 15 years shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other State law".

10 Del. C. § 1010 provides that a child shall be proceeded against as an adult when charged with Murder in the First Degree. Roscoe has been charged with Attempted Murder in the First Degree and is therefore subject to the jurisdiction of the Superior Court.

10 Del.