State v. Rosado
[…] Roberts contends the court abused its discretion in denying his motion for relief from liability on the bond because he mistakenly believed Rosado to be Puerto Rican, when, in fact, Rosado is from the Dominican Republic. Roberts believes Rosado's real name is Jose Almonte. The state maintains the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion because Roberts failed to establish good cause to do so. The issue then before us is whether the court abused its discretion when denying Roberts' motion for relief from liability on the bond.

R.C. 2937.36 governs bond forfeiture proceedings and states in relevant part:

Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:

* * *