State v. Ronnfeldt
[…] A jury found Ronnfeldt guilty of the remaining charges and the district court imposed sentences. This appeal followed.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Our review of rulings on the sufficiency of the evidence is for errors at law. Iowa R.App.P. 6.4. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as precedent requires, we must determine whether the record contains substantial evidence to support the conviction. See State v. Rohm, 609 N.W.2d 504, 509 (Iowa 2000).

A. Conspiracy to Manufacture Methamphetamine

Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(b)(7) makes it a crime to "conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance. . . . Iowa Code § 124.401(b)(7). The district court instructed the jury that, to prove Ronnfeldt guilty of conspiracy to manufacture a controlled substance, the State would have to establish both of the following elements:

"Conspiracy" is defined in pertinent part as follows: