No. 1 CA-CR 18-0334
[…] Romero had a blank expression on his face and did not seem to understand instructions. Noticing extensive cuts on Romero's arms, officers took him to a hospital for treatment. Romero told hospital staff his wounds were self-inflicted. After his wounds were cared for, Romero reached out from his hospital bed and grabbed at a nearby officer's handgun. The officer prevented Romero from obtaining the weapon and restrained him, after which Romero looked at the officer and said, "I don't know why I did that."
¶4 As an affirmative defense, Romero sought to prove he was GEI under A.R.S. § 13-502, which states that "[a] person may be found [GEI] if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong." At trial, the superior court's preliminary instructions informed the jury that if it found beyond a reasonable doubt that Romero committed the charged offenses, it would then be required to decide whether he proved by clear and convincing evidence he was GEI when the crimes were committed.