DOCKET NO. A-3487-14T1
[…] VI.
Lastly, defendant challenges his sentence. We review a trial court's sentencing decision under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 70 (2014). "Appellate review of sentencing is deferential, and appellate courts are cautioned not to substitute their judgment for those of our sentencing courts." State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014).
The sentencing court is required to "state . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence." R. 3:21-4(g); accord N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) ("The court shall state on the record the reasons for imposing the sentence, including . . . the factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence.").