No. 1 CA-CR 12-0182
[…] The events at issue -- from Deputy Sutton's arrival at the bar to Roman stopping in his driveway -- all happened within a few minutes. Deputy Sutton found three men arguing at the bar, one of whom had a bloody face. He saw a van driving away that one of the men said was "involved." The van's departure from the scene, coupled with A.S.'s statement, gave rise to reasonable articulable suspicion that the van's occupant was engaged in criminal activity. ¶13 Roman's failure to yield to police sirens and lights provided an independent justification for the stop. See A.R.S. § 28-622.01 (a driver "who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle" is guilty of a class 5 felony); see also State v.