State v. Rolling
[…] He argues that according to this section the State is required to show an "established margin of error" for each individual intoxilyzer used, and further argues that the more specific statutory language in 321J.2(10) actually determines admissibility and controls the more general language of 321J.15. Rolling asserts that because the State failed here to establish a reliable margin of error for the specific intoxilyzer used to test his breath the test result was not admissible.

Section 321J.2(10) states:

In any prosecution under this section, the results of a chemical test shall not be used to prove a violation of subsection 1, paragraph "b" or "c", if the alcohol, controlled substance, or other drug concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin or error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the chemical test does not equal or exceed the level prohibited by subsection 1, paragraph "b" or "c".