State v. Rojas
[…] Following sentencing, defendant orally preserved his right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress and then gave oral notice of appeal to that effect.

II. Analysis

As a preliminary matter, defendant has filed a petition for writ of certiorari (“PWC”) with this Court that has been referred to this panel. In defendant's PWC, defendant concedes that, although he took the steps necessary to preserve the denial of his motion to suppress for appeal, he failed to timely appeal the judgment of conviction. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) provides that “[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2011). Thus, as this Court held in State v. Miller, where “[d]efendant has failed to appeal from the judgment of conviction[,] ... our Court does not have jurisdiction to consider [d]efendant's appeal.” 205 N.C.App. 724, 725, 696 S.E.2d 542, 542 (2010).