State v. Rodriguez
[…] Hughes, 193 Ariz. 72, ¶ 26 (1998).

¶5 Rodriguez asserts the state's actions were improper because the article's inclusion with the sentencing memorandum "was in violation of the rules of evidence." His argument, however, ignores Arizona law. A court may review information submitted for sentencing purposes without regard to the evidentiary rules so long as the record "show[s] what the information consists of and where it comes from and must indicate that it has some substance above rumor, gossip or speculation." State v. Jones, 147 Ariz. 353, 355 (1985); see also A.R.S. § 13-702(C) (allowing court to consider "any evidence or information introduced or submitted to the court or the trier of fact before sentencing or any evidence presented at trial"); Ariz. R. Crim.