State v. Rodriguez
[…] Rodriguez challenges his conviction for failure to register as a sex offender (failure to register a change of address within 72 hours). He attacks both the sufficiency of the charging document and of the trial evidence by asserting that the State must prove he could be ordered to register initially before proving he failed to register a change of address subsequent to his initial registration. Specifically, Rodriguez argues that the State must include in the information and prove at trial that he was in custody after July 28, 1991, as required by RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i). We disagree.

Sex offenders have a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a). "Any adult or juvenile residing . . . in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, . . . shall register with the county sheriff." This duty applies to every person convicted of a sex offense under chapter 9A.44 RCW after the effective date of the original act, February 28, 1990. In addition to the duty, RCW 9A.44.130 also provides time frames in which an offender must register — RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a) applies to initial