State v. Rodriguez
[…] See State v. Waller, 235 Ariz. 479, ¶¶ 34-36 (App. 2014) (defendant not prejudiced when evidence supporting duplicitous counts overwhelming); State v. Kelly, 149 Ariz. 115, 117 (App. 1986) (same).

¶13 There was no dispute that Rodriguez engaged in theft; indeed the evidence on this point was irrefutable and he conceded the fact in his closing argument, satisfying the element in both (A)(1) and (A)(2) of removing merchandise "from a retail establishment without paying the purchase price." A.R.S. § 13-1819(A)(1), (A)(2). As for the requirement of subsection (A)(2) specifying the use of "an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article to facilitate the removal" of the merchandise, Rodriguez took UPC code labels from lower-priced items and placed them on higher-priced items before making the fraudulent purchases.