State v. Rodgers
[…] The appellant states in his brief: "In reviewing the issue of an alleged excessive sentence, this Court conducts a de novo review on the record, without presuming that the Trial Court's determinations are correct. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(d)." This is not a correct statement of current law. Moreover, the statute cited governs the state's, not the accused's, right to appellate review, and the standard of review applicable to sentencing issues raised by the state.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d), which was amended several years ago, governs the standard of review when the accused raises a sentencing issue. This statute states in part: "When reviewing sentencing issues raised pursuant to subsection (a), including the granting or denial of probation and the length of sentence, the appellate court shall conduct a de novo review on the record of such issues. Such review shall be conducted with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct." (Emphasis added).

State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).

State v. Smith, 891 S.W.2d 922, 929 (Tenn.Crim.App.), per. app. denied (Tenn. 1994); State v. Bonestel, 871 S.W.2d 163, 166 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).