State v. Rochon
[…] Paszek , 50 Wis.2d 619, 624, 184 N.W. 836, 839 (1971), or, as here, violated § 346.04(3), Stats. The evidence giving rise to probable cause need not be sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt or that guilt is more probable than not; it is only necessary that the information lead a reasonable officer to believe that guilt is more than a possibility. Paszek , 50 Wis.2d at 625, 184 N.W.2d at 839-40. It is immaterial whether the defendant is ultimately charged with the specific offense.

Section 346.04(3), Stats., provides:

No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.

Under § 346.04(3), Stats., there are two elements of knowingly fleeing an officer. First, the defendant operated a motor vehicle on a highway after receiving a visual signal from a marked police vehicle. State v.