No. A09-2013.
[…] State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988).
Circumstantial evidence is entitled to the same weight as any other evidence, provided the circumstances proved are "consistent with the hypothesis that the accused is guilty and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt." State v. Pirsig, 670 N.W.2d 610, 614 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Jan. 20, 2004).
A person is guilty of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct "if the person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact." Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(1). Although "sexual contact" does not include the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the buttocks, "sexual contact" does include "the nonconsensual touching by the complainant of the actor's intimate parts, effected by the actor, if the action is performed with sexual or aggressive intent." Id., subd. 1 (2008). Here, Roble was charged with causing M.T. to touch his penis, which is an intimate part. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 5 (2008) (defining "intimate parts" to include the "primary genital area" and "groin").