No. E2012-00640-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. at 345-46. "[They are] bound by a trial court's decision as to the length of the sentence imposed so long as it is imposed in a manner consistent with the purposes and principles set out in sections -102 and -103 of the Sentencing Act." Id. at 346.
Although not noted by either of the parties, we note that the record reflects that a presentence report was not prepared prior to sentencing. The appellant was convicted of two Class B felonies. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-117(a)(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-205(a) mandates that "upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall, in the case of a felony, . . . direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report . . . ." In the instant case, the parties refer to a "prosecution report," which listed the appellant's prior criminal convictions. However,