State v. Roberts
[…] Roberts' sufficiency challenge goes to the evidence showing that he was an accomplice; more specifically, he asserts that the evidence is insufficient to show that more than one person was involved in the predicate offense of burglary in the first degree.

In cases such as this, where the defendant is not found to be the principal actor, the felony murder statute, RCW 9A.32.030, and the accomplice liability statute, RCW 9A.08.020, provide alternative bases on which a defendant may still be convicted of murder. Lazcano, 188 Wn.App. at 364. In relevant part, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) provides that an individual is guilty of murder in the first degree if they commit or attempt to commit burglary in the first degree "and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, [they], or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, "though one participant in a predicate felony, alone, commits a homicide during the commission of, or flight from, such felony, the other participant in the predicate felony has, by definition, committed felony murder." State v.