State v. Roberts
[…] She argues that it is not a contract because she did not sign it.

Without deciding whether the power of attorney in this case constitutes a unilateral or bilateral contract within the meaning of ORS 163.205(2)(d), we recognize that a power of attorney is nonetheless a "legal duty" derived from "statutory or case law." A power of attorney is an "instrument granting someone authority to act as agent or attorney-in-fact for the grantor." Black's Law Dictionary 1360 (10th ed. 2014). The fiduciary duty created by a power of attorney is governed by ORS chapter 127. The text of ORS 127.045 states, "Unless otherwise provided in the power of attorney document, an agent must use the property of the principal for the benefit of the principal." It is sufficient here that the fiduciary relationship that exists between the grantor and agent with a power of attorney is a duty "derived from statutory or case law" and is therefore a "legal duty" under ORS 163.205(2)(d).