2013 KA 1789
[…] LSA-Ch.C. art. 305(B)(4). After the indictment was returned, the defendant was no longer in the juvenile court's jurisdiction, exclusive jurisdiction vested in the district court by operation of law, and the district court erred in finding that it did not have the jurisdiction to deny the motion to quash. Thus, the judgment granting the defendants' motion to quash is reversed, and this matter is remanded for further proceedings.
REVERSED AND REMANDED. BEFORE: PETTIGREW, McDONALD, AND McCLENDON, JJ. PETTIGREW, J., DISSENTS, AND ASSIGNS REASONS.
Louisiana Children's Code article 877(A) requires that, if the child is charged with a crime of violence and is continued into custody, "the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition." Louisiana Children's Code article 877(B) requires that, if the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety, days of the appearance to answer the petition. Louisiana Children's Code article 877(C) provides, "[i]f the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition." The Children's Code builds in a mechanism in La. Ch. Code art. 877(D) for the State to obtain an extension of the time limits to commence the adjudication hearing upon a showing of good cause.