State v. Robben
[…] K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6815(a). A reason is substantial if it is "real, not imagined, and of substance, not ephemeral." State v. Hines, 296 Kan. 608, Syl. ¶ 5, 294 P.3d 270 (2013). Even if the sentencing court determines that there are substantial reasons for a departure, the court has broad discretion to determine whether those reasons are compelling-that is, whether the circumstances warrant a different sentence than that presumed by the Guidelines. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6818(a) ("When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines." [Emphasis added.]). In other words, a compelling reason "forces the court, by the facts of the case, to abandon the status quo and to venture beyond the sentence that it would ordinarily impose." 296 Kan. 608, Syl. ¶ 5.